Home > Awareness, Cybercrime, Data Protection, Facebook, Google, Internet, Privacy, Social Media, Uncategorized > EU Member States’ national Data Protection Laws

EU Member States’ national Data Protection Laws

As announced in the last blog post here, E-Crime Expert presents today the National Data Protection Legal Acts of each Member State as required by the implementation of the Directive 95/46. This could be helpful for anyone interested as there are significant differences among the Member States DP national legal frameworks, acquired during their implementation  process of  the Directive 95/46. In this regards, for a company running commercial activities in Belgium, their compliance when processing personal data in Belgium, should be subject to the Belgian DP national Law. The Directive 95/46 has no direct implication or relation to their processing operations in Belgium or in any other member States. This Directive sets forth the general European legal framework with the minimum protection requirements  for the national DP laws implemented by each member State in their own ways. Therefore, for any interested party, company or data subject, it is useful to know which DP Laws particularly applies when running businesses, doing electronic commerce or any other activities that require processing of personal data.

Transposition of the Directive 95/46 requirements into national laws.

Here you can find the national laws of each member state:


Data Protection Act 2000, Austrian Federal Law Gazette part I No. 165/1999


Act of 8 December 1992

Royal Decree


Personal Data Protection Act


The Processing of Personal Data (Protection of Individuals)
Law 138(I)2001

Czech Republic

Act on Protection of Personal Data (April 2000) No. 101


Act on Processing of Personal Data, Act No. 429, May 2000.


Personal Data Protection Act of 2003


 Personal Data Act (523/1999)

Act on the amendment of the Personal Data Act (986/2000)


Data Protection Act of 1978 (revised in 2004)


Federal Data Protection Act of 2001


Law No.2472 on the Protection of Individuals with Regard to the Processing of Personal Data, April 1997.


Act LXIII of 1992 on the Protection of Personal Data and the Publicity of Data of Public Interests


Data Protection Act 1988.

Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003.


Data Protection Code of 2003

Processing of Personal Data Act, January 1997


Personal Data Protection Law, March 23, 2000.


Law on Legal Protection of Personal Data (June 1996)


Law of 2 August 2002 on the Protection of Persons with Regard to the Processing of Personal Data.


Data Protection Act (Act XXVI of 2001), Amended March 22, 2002, November 15, 2002 and July 15, 2003

The Netherlands

Dutch Personal Data Protection Act 2000


Act of the Protection of Personal Data (August 1997)


Act on the Protection of Personal Data (Law 67/98 of 26 October)


Law No. 677/2001 for the Protection of Persons concerning the Processing of Personal Data and the Free Circulation of Such Data


Act No. 428 of 3 July 2002 on Personal Data Protection.


Personal Data Protection Act , RS No. 55/99.


ORGANIC LAW 15/1999 of 13 December on the Protection of Personal Data


Personal Data Protection Act (1998:204), October 24, 1998

United Kingdom

UK Data Protection Act 1998

Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003

E-Crime Expert would like to thank you for reading this Blog and to wish you Merry Christmas and a very Happy New Year! We’ll be back in the first week of January 2012.

Till then, stay safe!

Any questions can be submitted to: dan@e-crimeexpert.com

Additional information can be found at: www.e-crimeexppert.com

Hit the “subscribe” button in order to be notified when new videos and Articles are posted on this blog.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: