EU National Data Protection Authorities

Today, E-Crime Expert presents the contact details of all the (EU) National Data Protection Authorities in order to help citizens/users know where to address and complaint in case their fundamental right to the protection of personal data it is breached. This right is granted by the Charter of Fundamental Rights of European Union. Also, the Directive 95/46 sets forth the National Data Protection Authorities to protect the right to privacy and personal data of the data subjects.

Briefly, the main roles of National DPA are:

-Investigations

-Interventions

-Hear claims and engage in legal proceedings

-Advisory

-Awareness.

Here are listed the up-to-date contact details of all EU National EU DPAs:

Austria

Österreichische Datenschutzkommission
Hohenstaufengasse 3
1010 Wien
Tel.
+43 1 531 15 25 25; Fax +43 1 531 15 26 90
e-mail:
dsk@dsk.gv.at

Belgium

Commission de la protection de la vie privée
Rue Haute 139
1000 Bruxelles
Tel. +32 2 213 8540; Fax +32 2 213 8545
e-mail:
commission@privacy.fgov.be

Bulgaria

Commission for Personal Data Protection
Mrs Veneta Shopova
15 Acad. Ivan Evstratiev Geshov Blvd.
Sofia 1431
Tel. +3592 915 3531; Fax +3592 915 3525
e-mail:
kzld@government.bg, kzld@cpdp.bg

Cyprus

Commissioner for Personal Data Protection
Mrs Panayiota Polychronidou
1 Iasonos Street,
1082 Nicosia
P.O. Box 23378, CY-1682 Nicosia
Tel. +357 22 818 456; Fax +357 22 304 565
e-mail:
commissioner@dataprotection.gov.cy

Czech Republic

The Office for Personal Data Protection
Urad pro ochranu osobnich udaju
Pplk. Sochora 27
170 00 Prague 7
Tel. +420 234 665 111; Fax +420 234 665 444
e-mail:
posta@uoou.cz

Denmark

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5
1300 Copenhagen K
Tel. +45 33 1932 00; Fax +45 33 19 32 18
e-mail:
dt@datatilsynet.dk

Estonia

Estonian Data Protection Inspectorate
(Andmekaitse Inspektsioon)
Director General: Mr Viljar Peep (Ph.D)
Väike-Ameerika 19
10129 Tallinn
Tel.
+372 6274 135; Fax +372 6274 137
e-mail: viljar.peep@aki.ee

Finland

Office of the Data Protection
Ombudsman
P.O. Box 315
FIN-00181 Helsinki
Tel.
+358 10 3666 700; Fax +358 10 3666 735
e-mail:
tietosuoja@om.fi

France

Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés
8 rue Vivienne, CS 30223
F-75002 Paris, Cedex 02
Tel.
+33 1 53 73 22 22; Fax +33 1 53 73 22 00

Germany

Der Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit
Husarenstraße 30
53117 Bonn
Tel.
+49 228 997799 0 or +49 228 81995 0
Fax +49 228 997799 550 or +49 228 81995 550
e-mail: poststelle@bfdi.bund.de

Greece

Hellenic Data Protection Authority
Kifisias Av. 1-3, PC 11523
Ampelokipi Athens
Tel. +30 210 6475 600; Fax +30 210 6475 628
e-mail: contact@dpa.gr

Hungary

Data Protection Commissioner of Hungary
Parliamentary Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information: Dr András Jóri
Nádor u. 22.
1051 Budapest
Tel. +36 1 475 7186; Fax +36 1 269 3541
e-mail: adatved@obh.hu

Ireland

Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois
Lo-Call: 1890 25 22 31
Tel. +353 57 868 4800; Fax +353 57 868 4757
e-mail: info@dataprotection.ie

Italy

Garante per la protezione dei dati personali
Piazza di Monte Citorio, 121
00186 Roma
Tel.
+39 06 69677 1; Fax +39 06 69677 785
e-mail: garante@garanteprivacy.it

Latvia

Data State Inspectorate
Director: Ms Signe Plumina
Blaumana str. 11/13-15
1011 Riga
Tel. +371 6722 3131; Fax +371 6722 3556
e-mail: info@dvi.gov.lv

Lithuania

State Data Protection
Inspectorate Director: Mr Algirdas Kunčinas
Žygimantų str. 11-6a
011042 Vilnius
Tel. + 370 5 279 14 45; Fax +370 5 261 94 94
e-mail: ada@ada.lt

Luxembourg

Commission nationale pour la protection des données
41 avenue de la Gare
1611 Luxembourg
Tel.
+352 2610 60 1; Fax +352 2610 60 29
e-mail: info@cnpd.lu

Malta

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
Data Protection Commissioner: Mr Joseph Ebejer
2, Airways House
High Street, Sliema SLM 1549
Tel. +356 2328 7100; Fax +356 2328 7198
e-mail: commissioner.dataprotection@gov.mt

The Netherlands

College bescherming persoonsgegevens
Dutch Data Protection Authority
Juliana van Stolberglaan 4-10
P.O. Box 93374
2509 AJ Den Haag/The Hague
Tel. +31 70 888 8500; Fax +31 70 888 8501
e-mail: info@cbpweb.nl

Poland

The Bureau of the Inspector General for the Protection of Personal Data
Inspector General for Personal Data Protection: Mr Wojciech Rafał Wiewiórowski
ul. Stawki 2
00-193 Warsaw
Tel. +48 22 860 70 81; Fax +48 22 860 70 90
e-mail: sekretariat@giodo.gov.pl

Portugal

Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados
R. de São.
Bento, 148-3°
1200-821 Lisboa
Tel. +351 21 392 84 00; Fax +351 21 397 68 32
e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt

Romania

The National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing
President: Mrs Georgeta BASARABESCU
Str. Olari nr. 32
Sector 2, BUCUREŞTI
Cod poştal 024057
Tel. +40 21 252 5599; Fax +40 21 252 5757
e-mail: anspdcp@dataprotection.ro

Slovakia

Office for Personal Data Protection of the SR
President: Mr Gyula Veszelei
Odborárske námestie č. 3
817 60, Bratislava
Tel. + 421 2 5023 9418; Fax + 421 2 5023 9441
e-mail: statny.dozor@pdp.gov.sk or gyula.veszelei@pdp.gov.sk

Slovenia

Information Commissioner
Ms Natasa Pirc Musar
Vošnjakova 1
1000 Ljubljana
Tel.
+386 1 230 9730; Fax +386 1 230 9778
e-mail:
gp.ip@ip-rs.si

Spain

Agencia de Protección de Datos
C/Jorge Juan, 6
28001 Madrid
Tel. +34 91399 6200; Fax +34 91455 5699
e-mail:
internacional@agpd.es

Sweden

Datainspektionen
Drottninggatan 29
5th Floor
Box 8114
104 20 Stockholm
Tel. +46 8 657 6100; Fax +46 8 652 8652
e-mail:
datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se

United Kingdom

The Office of the Information Commissioner Executive Department
Mr Christopher Graham
Water Lane, Wycliffe House
Wilmslow – Cheshire SK9 5AF
Tel. +44 1 625 54 57 00

Stay posted as the next blog  post will bring you the individual EU National Data Protection legal act that transpose the Directive 95/46 into National Law.

Any questions can be submitted to: dan@e-crimeexpert.com

Additional information can be found at: www.e-crimeexppert.com

Do you have any complaint? Did you know where to address in case of DP breach?

Hit the “subscribe” button in order to be notified when new videos and Articles are posted on this blog.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: